Press Kit

Author Photos:

To download, click on image to enlarge, then right-click and ‘save as…’ to your desktop.

Long Bio:

Suzanne Woods Fisher lives with her family in the San Francisco Bay Area. She has one husband, four children, one son-in-law, a two-year old grandson who makes everybody laugh, another little grandbaby on the way (due on Christmas eve!) and raises puppies for Guide Dogs for the Blind.

Suzanne graduated from Westmont College in Santa Barbara, California, and was a free-lancer writer for magazines while her children were growing up. A former contributing editor to Christian Parenting Today, Suzanne’s work has appeared in many magazines, including Today’s Christian Woman, Worldwide Challenge, and Marriage Partnership.

Her first novel, Copper Star, a World War II love story, was published by a small press (Vintage Inspirations) and received three literary awards. It opened the door to a literary agent, Joyce Hart. The agent knew of Suzanne’s connection to the Plain People—her grandfather was raised Plain—and introduced her to an editor at Revell, a division of Baker Books.

Amish Peace: Simple Wisdom for a Complicated World was Suzanne’s first book release with Revell. It’s a non-fiction book of true stories about the Old Order Amish and was a finalist for the 2010 ECPA Book of the Year Award. There are two spin-offs from Amish Peace: one is Amish Proverbs: Words of Wisdom from the Simple Life  and Amish Values for Your Family: What We Can Learn from the Simple Life. Amish Proverbs was also a finalist for the ECPA Book of the Year Award and will be re-released in an expanded edition.

All three books in the ‘Lancaster County Secret’ series (The Choice, The Waiting, and The Search) hit the bestseller lists for ECPA and CBA. The Waiting was a finalist for a 2011 Christy Award. The Choice was a finalist for the 2011 Carol Award and The Search won the 2012 Long Contemporary Carol Award. A Lancaster County Christmas, a novella set in Stoney Ridge, PA released in September 2011 and stayed on the CBA and ECPA fiction bestseller lists for four months. The Keeper and The Haven, book 1 and 2 in the ‘Stoney Ridge Seasons’ series, hit the ECPA bestseller lists. Want to hear more? A children’s series, ‘The Adventures of Lily Lapp,’ co-written with Mary Ann Kinsinger of the wildly popular A Joyful Chaos blog, releases with the first book, Life with Lily, on October 1st. Still more? Suzanne is writing a 3-book historical fiction series about the early Quakers of Nantucket, called “Petticoat Row.”

Meet Suzanne:

View more videos at Suzanne’s YouTube Page.

Interviews & Articles:

View a complete list of Suzanne’s articles on The Christian Post.

Amish Reading List“, Publisher’s Weekly, November 2012
“The Keeper” Review, World Magazine, September 2012
Slow But Never Late” CBD.com, January 2012
Christmas Fiction Makes an ImpactChristian Retailing, November 28, 2011
A Christmas of Kindness” Lifeway Blog, December 2, 2011
The Novel Process” LifeWay Blog, March 2011
Recipe for an Amish NovelPublisher’s Weekly, February 2011
Amish Romance Novels Soar In PopularityVOX Magazine, Kelsey Whipple, May 2010
Inside the Writer’s LifeExaminer.com, Laura Wrede, April 2010

Press Releases and Awards:

AMISH WISDOM APP ANNOUNCEMENT

LOCAL PRESS

THE LETTERS
Read the Press Release for The Letters
CBD Best-seller List – July, 2013
ECPA Best-seller List – August, 2013

USA Today recommended book  - August 2013

THE LESSON
Read the Press Release for The Lesson
CBA Best-seller List – January, February, March 2013
ECPA Best-seller List – February, 2013
Publisher’s Weekly Best-seller List – January 2013

THE HAVEN
Read the Press Release for The Haven
CBA Best-seller List – October, 2012
ECPA Best-seller List – Fiction, September 2012
ECPA Best-seller List – Fiction, August 2012

THE KEEPER
Read the Press Release for The Keeper
ECPA Bestseller List – Fiction, March 2012

A LANCASTER COUNTY CHRISTMAS
Read the Press Release for A Lancaster Country Christmas
ECPA Bestseller List-Fiction, February and March 2013
ECPA Bestseller List-Fiction, February 2012
ECPA Bestseller List-Fiction, January 2012
ECPA Bestseller List-Top 50, January 2012
ECPA Bestseller List-Fiction, December 2011
CBD Bestseller, Top 20, November 2011

AMISH VALUES FOR YOUR FAMILY
Read the Press Release for Amish Values for Your Family

THE SEARCH
Read the Press Release for The Search
2012 Carol Award winner for Best Contemporary Fiction
CBA Bestseller List-Fiction, March 2011
ECPA Fiction Bestseller List, March 2011
EPCA Fiction Bestseller List, February 2011

THE WAITING:
Download the Press Release for The Waiting
2011 Christy Award finalist, May 2011
CBA Bestseller List-Top 50, December 2010
CBA Bestseller List-Fiction, December 2010
ECPA Fiction Top Ten, January 2010
ECPA Fiction Bestseller List, November 2010

THE CHOICE
Download the Press Release for The Choice
2011 ACFW Carol Award Finalist, July 2011
CBA Bestseller List-Fiction, March 2010
ECPA Fiction Bestseller List, February 2010
ECPA Fiction Bestseller List, March 2010

AMISH PROVERBS
Download the Press Release for Amish Proverbs
Finalist in the ECPA Christian Book of the Year Award 2011

AMISH PEACE
Download the Press Release for Amish Peace
Six Baker Publishing Group Titles Named Finalists for 2010 Christian Book Awards
ECPA Book Award Finalists 2010
CBA July 2011 Christian Living Bestseller List

Books:

To download cover art, right-click on the image and ‘save as’ to your computer.

Inn at Eagle Hill Series

Lily Series

Stoney Ridge Seasons Series


Lancaster County Series


Non-Fiction


Earlier Works:

Book List by ISBN:

The Calling: ISBN 0800720946
A Surprise for Lily: ISBN 0800721357
The Letters: ISBN 0800720938
A Big Year for Lily: ISBN 0800721349
A New Home for Lily: ISBN 0800721330
The Lesson: ISBN: 0800719891
Amish Proverbs, expanded edition: ISBN 0800720962
Life with Lily: ISBN 0800721322
The Haven: ISBN 0800719883
The Keeper: ISBN 0800719875
A Lancaster County Christmas: ISBN 9780800719951
Amish Values for Your Family: ISBN 9780800719968
The Search: ISBN 0800733878
The Waiting: ISBN 080073386X
The Choice: ISBN 0800733851
Amish Proverbs: ISBN: 0800719530
Amish Peace: ISBN 080073338X
Amish Peace AudioBook: ISBN 1598596497
Grit for the Oyster: ISBN 0981559220
For the Love of Dogs: ISBN 0981559298
Copper Fire: ISBN 0981559204
Copper Star: ISBN 0979332745